Ohio| Change
[…] While Augustus bears responsibility for her failures, UpRight took no effective action to aid Banks. UpRight took no action even though Banks had apprised them constantly of the issues in her case. The contract UpRight provided Banks stated that "[c]lient retains Firm, (and not any specific attorney/staff member) to represent Client for Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Services." This contract indicates that UpRight should have been responsible for proper representation.

Disgorgement is appropriate under 11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(1). That section provides that "any contract for bankruptcy assistance between a debt relief agency and an assisted person that does not comply with the material requirements of [11 U.S.C. §§ 526, 527, or 528] shall be void and may not be enforced ... other than [by] such assisted person."