Ohio| Change
[…] Moreover, UpRight and Augustus never executed a contract with Banks, despite Augustus having filed her two bankruptcy cases. As a result, no one from UpRight ever executed a contract with Banks. UpRight failed to provide Banks a properly executed copy of a written contract between them. This is in violation of 11 U.S.C. §§ 528(a)(1) and (2), so the contract is void and UpRight must disgorge all fees collected as provided by 11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(1).

Relief pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §§ 526(c)(5) and 105 is also appropriate. Section 526(c)(5) provides that upon a finding that "a person intentionally violated this section, or engaged in a clear and consistent pattern or practice of violating this section, the court may ... enjoin the violation of such section; ... or ... impose an appropriate civil penalty against such person." Section 526(a)(1) provides the following:

(a) A debt relief agency shall not — (1) fail to perform any service that such agency informed an assisted person or prospective assisted person it would provide in connection with a case or proceeding under this title: ... (2) make any statement, or counsel or advise any assisted person or prospective assisted person to make a statement in a document filed in a case or proceeding under this title, that is untrue or misleading or that upon the exercise of reasonable care, should have been known by such agency to be untrue or misleading; (3) misrepresent to any assisted person or prospective assisted person, directly, or indirectly, affirmatively or by material omission, with respect to — (A) the services that such agency will provide to such person: or (B) the benefits and risks that may result if such person becomes a debtor in a case under this title...

In this case, UpRight promised to provide Banks an array of bankruptcy services. UpRight has repeatedly failed to provide those services or misrepresented those services. UpRight's continued failure to provide Banks with bankruptcy services after numerous requests for help amounts to an intentional violation of 11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(1). UpRight's apparent disregard seems to reflect a business model in which this Chicago based corporation is primarily a marketer of legal services, not a provider of them. UpRight has never provided Banks any real service, beyond the detrimental step of referring her to Augustus. Violations of 11 U.S.C. § 526(a) are actionable under 11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(5), which provides that the Court may enjoin the violation of such section or impose an appropriate civil penalty.

The UST and UpRight have agreed to the following sanctions for UpRight:

(a.) Disgorging of all fees paid by Banks. (b.) Refunding $30 representing sums Banks paid for credit counseling. (c.)