JEFFREY P. NORMAN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Moreover, UpRight and Augustus never executed a contract with Banks, despite Augustus having filed her two bankruptcy cases. As a result, no one from UpRight ever executed a contract with Banks. UpRight failed to provide Banks a properly executed copy of a written contract between them. This is in violation of 11 U.S.C. §§ 528(a)(1) and (2), so the contract is void and UpRight must disgorge all fees collected as provided by 11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(1).
Relief pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §§ 526(c)(5) and 105 is also appropriate. Section 526(c)(5) provides that upon a finding that "a person intentionally violated this section, or engaged in a clear and consistent pattern or practice of violating this section, the court may ... enjoin the violation of such section; ... or ... impose an appropriate civil penalty against such person." Section 526(a)(1) provides the following:
In this case, UpRight promised to provide Banks an array of bankruptcy services. UpRight has repeatedly failed to provide those services or misrepresented those services.