ROBERT SUMMERHAYS, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Second, Section 526(a)(1) provides that a debt relief agency shall not "fail to perform any service that such agency inform an assisted person or prospective assisted person it would provide in connection with a case or proceeding under this title. . . ." Section 526(a)(2) states that a debt relief agency shall not "make any statement, or counsel or advise any assisted person or prospective assisted person to make a statement in a document filed in a case or proceeding under this title, that is untrue or misleading, or that upon exercise of reasonable care, should have been known by such agency to be untrue or misleading. . . ." Section 526(c)(c)(2) provides a remedy failing to comply with section 526, the Bankruptcy Code, or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure:
Relief under these provisions does not require an independent showing of bad faith, but can be grounded solely on evidence of negligence.