ROBERT SUMMERHAYS, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Defendants first contend that the record does not support an award of sanctions and disgorgement because this relief requires a showing of bad faith. They contend that the record does not support a finding of bad faith because there is no evidence in the record that Defendants directed or knew about the actions of Latour and other employees. This argument does not defeat the Trustee's request for monetary relief.
First, the court's power to review, approve, and reduce (or even order disgorgement) of fees is governed by 11 U.S.C. §§ 329, 330. Section 329 requires an attorney to file with the court "a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid . . . for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney. . . ." Section 329(b) provides that if "such compensation exceeds the reasonable value of any such services, the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of such payment, to the extend excessive. . . ." These provisions do not condition the court's authority to order a fee reduction or disgorgement on a finding of bad faith.