ROBERT SUMMERHAYS, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Chesson denies having knowledge that his employees were impersonating debtors during credit counseling or that false Credit Counseling Verifications were filed with the court. (2 Tr. Trans. 334-35, 322-23). He testified that he was not involved in training paralegals and never directed any of his staff to complete the credit counseling briefing on behalf of clients or to prepare and file false Credit Counseling Verifications. (
In
With respect to the execution of client contracts and the compliance of those contracts with 11 U.S.C. § 528, the court finds in favor of the Trustee. Section 528(a)(1) states that a debt relief agency shall "not later than five business days after the first date on which such agency provides any bankruptcy assisted services to an assisted person, but prior to such assisted person's petition under this title being filed,
As the Trustee points out in response, the
The statute expressly requires that the contract be "executed." Execution in the context of a written contract occurs by "fulfilling the necessary legal requirements" for enforcement. Blacks Law Dictionary (10