ROBERT SUMMERHAYS, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] As the court has found, Defendants' staff systematically impersonated debtors during credit counseling briefings and filed false Credit Counseling Verifications with the court under Chesson's signature. Despite Chesson's claims that he did not know about or direct these actions, at a minimum, Chesson's failure to oversee his law practice amounts to negligence. This negligence resulted in repeated and systematic violations of section 526(a)(2) (prohibition against filing false and misleading pleadings).
Third, Defendants' violations of section 528 in the seven cases identified by the Trustee support disgorgement under 11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(1). Section 526(c)(1) states that "[a]ny contract for bankruptcy assistance between a debt relief agency and an assisted person that does not comply with the material requirements of section 528 shall be void and may not be enforced by any Federal or State court or by any other person, other than such assisted person." These violations also trigger section 526(c)(2). Taken together, the section 528 violations support the Trustee's request for disgorgement in the seven cases where Chesson did not sign the client contracts.