Ohio| Change
[…] Thus, the contract expressly provides that Debtor will pay less interest if she makes payments early and, correspondingly, more interest if payments are made late. The contract also provides that she will pay a late charge equivalent to the greater of $10.00 or five (5%) percent of any payment or part thereof that is more than ten days late. Here, Debtor made some payments more than ten days after her scheduled due dates, thus accruing both additional interest and late fees.

Beyond doubt, the contract uses the simple interest method of computing interest. La. R.S. 6:969.6(31) defines "simple interest transaction" to mean "a motor vehicle credit transaction under which loan finance charges or credit service charges are assessed by application of a contractual simple interest rate or rates to the unpaid principal balance of the contract." Under the simple interest method, the creditor sets up the loan on a "declining balances" basis. Every time a periodic payment is made, a periodic interest rate is applied to the outstanding balance.