JOHN W. KOLWE, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] The Court concludes that Case failed to meet the statutory requirement that it file "an itemized list of amounts claimed" under § 56.022(a)(5). This would be a sufficient basis to invalidate the liens under Texas law, but it is not the only ground.
As noted above, all 35 of Case's liens are essentially identical except for the description of the property subject to the lien, and the identity of the operator or operators of each well. As to the 10 Texas liens, Case described the property subject to the lien solely by reference to a well name, as follows:
Section 56.022(a)(4) requires a lien claimant to include in the lien affidavit "a description of the land, leasehold interest, pipeline, or pipeline right-of-way involved." In Reichmann, the Southern District of Texas squarely addressed the issue of precisely what constitutes a sufficient description, surveying the relevant case law.