JOHN W. KOLWE, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] Id. at *8.
The Court has reviewed the relevant case law, including the cases cited by the parties, and concludes that the Reichmann decision, which was affirmed by the Fifth Circuit, is an accurate statement of the law. Although a valid mineral lien under § 56.003(a) will cover not only the "land" and "leasehold" but also the "oil or gas well" on which the work was performed and "other wells and pipelines" located on the property, in order to actually obtain the lien, § 56.022 requires the claimant to do more than simply identify one well on the property that will be covered by the lien. By its plain terms, § 56.022(a)(4) requires the claimant to include in the lien affidavit "a description of the land, leasehold interest, pipeline, or pipeline right-of-way involved," and as the cases discussed above illustrate, that description has to be fairly exact. Tellingly, Case has not cited to a single decision under § 56.022 or its predecessor statutes that has upheld a lien where the lien affidavit attempted to identify a lease by referring only to a well. Indeed, the Mid-America decision, which invalidated a lien because the lien affidavit only identified a unit in a particular field and county, strongly suggests that identifying only a well is insufficient.
Accordingly, the Court concludes that Case has failed to satisfy § 56.022(a)(4)'s requirement that the lien affidavit include "a description of the land, leasehold interest, pipeline, or pipeline right-of-way involved." This provides a second, independent basis for invalidating the Texas liens.
PADCO is entitled to summary judgment declaring all 10 Texas liens invalid as a matter of law because (i) the liens do not include an itemized list of amounts claimed as required by Tex. Prop.