S. MAURICE HICKS, JR., District Judge.
[…] See Record Document 21 at 9. Before a preliminary FIRM becomes final and legally effective, the NFIA requires FEMA to publish for comment the proposed base flood elevations ("BFEs") in the Federal Register, by direct notification to the community, and twice in a prominent local newspaper. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 4104. The newspaper notices must be published within ten days of each other. Id. The second newspaper publication initiates a 90-day appeal period of the proposed BFEs. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 4104(a) and (b). The sole basis for appealing is "the possession of knowledge and information indicating that the elevations being proposed by the Director with respect to an identified area having special flood hazards are scientifically or technically incorrect." 42 U.S.C. § 4104(b); see also 44 C.F.R. § 67.6. The "sole relief" available to a successful appellant is modification of the proposed BFEs. Id. The FIRM becomes effective no later than six months after FEMA issues its final BFE determination. See 44 C.F.R. § 67.10.