PATRICIA MINALDI, District Judge.
[…] La. R.S. 22:905 requires insurers to send written notice before terminating a life insurance policy for the nonpayment of premiums. It provides, in pertinent part:
The application of La. R.S. 22:905 to flexible premium policies appears to be an issue of first impression.
OM Financial asserts that its September 16, 2008 Premium Due Notice satisfied the statute's requirements in the present case.
The plain language of La. R.S. 22:905, however, requires that the notice reference the specific premium payment necessary to prevent lapse of the policy and state its amount ("No life insurer shall . . . declare forfeited or lapsed any policy ... for non-payment when due of any premium ... unless a written or printed notice stating [t]he amount of
Thus, OM Financial did not declare Mr. Jacques' policy lapsed because he failed to pay the $5000 planned premium referenced in the Premium Due Notice. While it is true that coverage under the policy would have continued until March 16, 2009 if Mr.