Washington| Change
[…] Tr. 308-10.

Waiver of Overpayment Rules

The regulations applied by the ALJ are found at 20 C.F.R. § 404.506 to 404.509. Section 404.506(a) states that there shall be no adjustment or recovery in any case where an overpayment has been made "to an individual who is without fault if adjustment or recovery would either defeat the purpose of title II of the Act, or be against equity and good conscience. "Section 404.507 states that in determining whether an individual is at fault, the Agency "will consider all pertinent circumstances, including the individual's age and intelligence, and any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations ... the individual has. "The regulation also provides that what constitutes fault depends upon whether the facts show that the incorrect payment resulted from: