ELIZABETH ERNY FOOTE, District Judge.
[…] La. Civ.Code Ann. art. 1763 (2010); Eagle Pipe and Supply, Inc. v. Amerada Hess Corp., 79 So.3d 246, 281-83 (La.2011). As a mere personal obligation relating to the leases at issue, the obligation to allow Plaintiffs to participate in additional leases acquired within the prospect area is not automatically assumed by subsequent owners of the leases. La. Civ.Code Ann. art. 1978 (2010). The only question before the Court is therefore whether these personal obligations were assumed by Defendants.
Article 1978 provides that "[a] contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary." La. Civ.Code Ann. art. 1978 (2010). The case law makes clear that in assessing whether a stipulation pour autrui exists, Courts should consider three criteria: "whether 1) the stipulation for a third party is manifestly clear; 2) there is certainty