ELIZABETH ERNY FOOTE, District Judge.
[…] La.Rev. Stat. Ann. § 31:16 (2010) ("Mineral rights are real rights ..."). Obligations correlative and incidental to real rights are "real obligations", and they pass automatically to the successor to the real right to which they are correlative. La. Civ.Code Ann. art. 1763-64 (2010). That is to say, a person who comes to own a real right to which a real obligation is attached is bound by that obligation merely by virtue of owning the real right. Personal obligations that relate to a real right, however, do not run with that real right. La. Civ.Code Ann. art. 1764 (2010). In order to be bound by personal obligations related to a real right, the subsequent owner of a real right must "assume the personal obligations of his transferor with respect to the thing." Id.
Plaintiffs appear to concede that the obligation to allow Marshall-Wuellner to participate in additional leases acquired within the prospects is a personal obligation. [Record Document 25, p. 8].