PATRICIA MINALDI, District Judge.
[…] La. Civ.Code art. 2520. Thus, to use a simple example, suppose a buyer purchases a new vehicle from a car dealership, and several days later, a defect in the car transmission causes the car to shift erratically. In such a situation, the Louisiana Supreme Court has found that this faulty transmission issue would constitute a redhibitory defect under article 2520. See Prince, 281 So.2d at 115. Under article 2524, in contrast, a product is not fit for ordinary use "[w]hen the seller has reason to know the particular use the buyer intends for the thing, or the buyer's particular purpose for buying the thing, and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment in selecting it." La. Civ.Code art. 2524. Thus, to use an alternative simplified example, suppose a buyer tells a seller that he requires a vehicle with enough towing capacity to tow a large-sized trailer.