Washington| Change
[…] However, the Court finds that Curtis'/LDOI's actions were not a violation of Weems' constitutional rights.

LDOI has the responsibility to regulate all aspects of the insurance industry within the State of Louisiana. See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 22:1 et seq. To help with the regulation of the industry, a statutory scheme requires the LDOI to establish an insurance fraud section of the agency. The fraud section is explicitly required to investigate tips, and to report possible criminal activity found through their investigations to a proper law enforcement agency. Specifically, Section 22:1921, which mandates that the LDOI create a section on insurance fraud, reads in part:

[If LDOI fraud section] has reason to believe, whether acting on its own initiative or as a result of complaints, that a person has engaged in, or is engaging in, an act or practice that violates this Part or any other provision of the Insurance Code, it may examine and investigate into the affairs of such person and may administer oaths and affirmations, serve subpoenas ordering the attendance of witnesses, and collect evidence. If during the course of investigation, the Department of Insurance determines that there may be a violation of any criminal law, the investigation shall then be turned over to the Louisiana Department of Justice, the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, public safety services, office of state police and other appropriate law enforcement and/or prosecutorial agency, for further investigation, enforcement, or prosecution.

La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 22:1921 (emphasis added).

Clearly, the plain language of the Louisiana Insurance Code provides LDOI and its agents the authority to investigate possible violations of the Insurance Code.