REBECCA F. DOHERTY, District Judge.
[…] [Doc. 22-1, p. 7; Doc. 28, p. 12] However, the government argues "the substance and economic realities of the transaction" protected Moreno from ever being required to satisfy his obligation on Aerodynamic's note [Doc. 28, p.21], and therefore, the transaction falls within the exception from at risk treatment provided by section § 465(b)(4) ("a taxpayer shall not be considered at risk with respect to amounts protected against loss through nonrecourse financing, guarantees, stop loss agreements, or other similar arrangements"). The government does not argue Moreno is "protected against loss [arising out of his personal guaranty] through nomecourse financing, guarantees, [or] stop loss agreements." 26 U.S.C. § 465 (b)(4).