KAREN L. HAYES, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 322-23. This is true "since a complete failure of proof concerning an essential element of the nonmoving party's case necessarily renders all other facts immaterial." Id. at 323.
When a movant bears the burden of proof on an issue, it must establish "beyond peradventure
In its first Motion, Defendant argues, inter alia, that it is entitled to summary judgment on Mark's retaliatory discharge claim because there is no genuine dispute surrounding whether Mark was constructively discharged. [doc. # 30]. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 23:1361(B) provides, "No person shall discharge an employee from employment because of said employee having asserted a claim for benefits under the provisions of this Chapter or under the law of any state or of the United States." Thus, in order to maintain a cause of action for retaliatory discharge, an employee must establish (1) that he filed a workers' compensation claim, (2) that he was actually or constructively discharged, and (3) that he was fired because he filed the compensation claim.