Washington| Change
[…] It might cite a state law that prohibits recovery of damages in excess of those requested in the petition and that prohibits the initial demand to be increased by later amendment. Absent such a statute, a plaintiff who wants to prevent removal "must file a binding stipulation or affidavit" with their state court petition. De Aguilar, 47 F.3d at 1412.

Plaintiff has not pointed to any such Louisiana law, and it appears Louisiana plaintiffs are not limited to recovery of the damages requested in their pleadings. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 862 provides, generally, that "a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief." The Fifth Circuit noted Article 862 in Manguno v. Prudential Property and Cas. Ins.