MARK L. HORNSBY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Even if Plaintiff's demand were in good faith, Defendants have satisfied their burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the amount in controversy is actually greater than the $75,000. That makes it incumbent on Plaintiff to demonstrate that it is legally certain that Plaintiff's recovery will not exceed $75,000.
Plaintiff has not pointed to any such Louisiana law, and it appears Louisiana plaintiffs are not limited to recovery of the damages requested in their pleadings. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 862 provides, generally, that "a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief." The Fifth Circuit noted Article 862 in
The other method by which Plaintiff may meet its burden is with a binding pre-removal stipulation filed with its state-court petition.