PATRICIA MINALDI, District Judge.
[…] Foster raises two arguments as to why no reasonable person could believe he violated LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:95(5)(a). First, Foster asserts that he was not on a school campus during regular school hours because Foster left the parking lot before the first bell rang at 7:45 a.m.
Second, Foster contends that a statutory ambiguity exists between LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:95(5)(a) and LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:95.2 that negates any possibility that Sheriff Woods and Commander Ivey and probable cause. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:95.2 states:
LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:95.2. Although Foster is correct that the exception concerning any "constitutionally protected activity which cannot be regulated by the state, such as a firearm contained entirely within a motor vehicle" would preclude a reasonable officer from concluding that Foster violated LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:95.2, it would not prevent a reasonable officer from finding that Foster violated LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:95(5)(a).