Ohio| Change
[…] Because the Court has found liability under § 605, it need not address G&G's claims under 18 U.S.C. § 2511. In its complaint, G&G notes that it "does not seek double damages" and that if the Court finds there was a violation under 47 U.S.C. § 553, 47 U.S.C. § 605, or 18 U.S.C. § 2511, then the Court can construe G&G as asserting its claims under these statutes in the alternative and therefore need not address all of them. Accordingly, having found in favor of G&G with respect to its claims under 47 U.S.C. § 605, the Court does not need to address whether there were any violations under 18 U.S.C. § 2511.

B. Damages and Attorney's Fees

Section 605 provides for both actual and statutory damages. G&G seeks statutory damages as well as attorney's fees and costs. Section 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II) provides in pertinent part: "the party aggrieved may recover an award of statutory damages for each violation of subsection (a) of this section involved in the action in a sum of not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000, as the court considers just. . . ." 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II). Courts take one of two approaches in assessing damages under § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II). One approach awards damages based on the number of patrons in the establishment at the time of the violation, while the other awards a flat sum for damages.