Ohio| Change
[…] For an establishment with a capacity of 1-100 people, the commercial sublicense fee would have been $600.00. Record Document 18-6, p. 9. But G&G's investigator also attests that he only observed three patrons at the restaurant at the time of the broadcast. Record Document 18-4. Given the small number of patrons at Gomez Mexican Restaurant at the time of the illegal broadcast and the applicable sublicense fee of $600, the Court finds that $1,000.00 is an appropriate award of statutory damages for G&G.

Plaintiff additionally seeks enhanced damages pursuant to § 605(e)(C)(ii), which provides:

In any case in which the court finds that the violation was committed willfully and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain, the court in its discretion may increase the award of damages, whether actual or statutory, by an amount of not more than $100,000 for each violation of subsection (a) of this section.

47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(C)(ii).