KAREN L. HAYES, Magistrate Judge.
[…] [doc. #1-2, p. 42]. He contends that he was subjected to double jeopardy, and his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to file a motion to quash. Id.
There is no constitutional right to a charge by bill of information. The Fifth Amendment provides that "[n]o person shall be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous crime, unless on . . . indictment of a Grand Jury." U.S. CONST. amend. V. However, there is no federal constitutional right to a grand jury in state prosecutions. Liner v. Phelps, 731 F.2d 1201, 1203 (5th Cir. 1984).
Article 382 of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure, as amended, provides that a "prosecution for an offense punishable by death, or for an offense punishable by life imprisonment, shall be instituted by indictment by a grand jury. Other criminal prosecutions in a district court shall be instituted by indictment or by information." LA. C. CRIM. P. art. 382. Robinson was originally charged with second degree kidnapping and attempted second degree murder. Neither offense carries an exposure to death or life imprisonment.