ROBERT G. JAMES, District Judge.
[…] Finally, Liberty has produced sufficient evidence, based on the circumstances, for the Court to find, as a matter of law, that the Gwins had the intent to deceive in order to obtain insurance. Specifically, at the time that Mrs. Gwin spoke with a Liberty representative, she had just learned that their Garrison policy had been cancelled and would not be reissued, and she was aware that this information could cause problems in obtaining a new policy.
Moreover, the Court would reach the same result if La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1314 applies to a homeowner's policy insuring against the peril of fire. Under § 1314, Liberty could declare the Policy void for the Gwins' "breach of a representation, warrant or condition contained in such policy or in the application therefor" if the breach "exist[ed] at the loss, and [was] such a breach as would increase either the moral or physical hazard under the policy[.]" La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1314(A).