Washington| Change
[…] [Doc. 24, p. 6; see also id. at 23] Accordingly, the foregoing claim is waived and will not be addressed in this Ruling.
3. Jurisdiction over this matter exists pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332. [Doc. Nos. 7, 14, 15; see also Doc. 17, p. 2]
4. "Occurrence" is defined as "an accident, including continuous or repeated exposure to substantially the same general harmful conditions." [Id. at 22]
5. "Corporeals are things that have a body, whether animate or inanimate, and can be felt or touched." La. Civ. Code art. 461. "Incorporeals are things that have no body, but are comprehended by understanding, such as the rights of inheritance, servitudes, obligations, and right of intellectual property." Id.
6. See Doc. 24-2, ¶¶ 3-7; Doc. 24-4, ¶ 5; Doc. 18-4, pp. 9-10.
7. Examples of corporeals include "fruits, corn, . . . lands, meadows, [and] woods. . . ." 2 A.N. Yiannopoulos & Ronald J. Scalise, Jr., La. Civ. L. Treatise, Property § 2:15 (5th ed. 2015).
8. See e.g. Western Cas. and Sur.