Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiff maintains that the Plan's definition of "disqualifying employment" is over broad in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a)(3)(B) of ERISA. Plaintiff argues that the Plan language "same trade or craft" provides for a suspension of benefits "in any trade or craft in which the Participant is employed at any time."37 Plaintiff further maintains that the SPD38 was ambiguous compared to the broader language of the term "trade or craft" in the Plan. Defendant maintains that the Trustees reasonably interpreted its Plan in a manner consistent under ERISA § 203 (29 U.S.C. § 1053(a)(3)(B)), reinforced by Secretary of Labor regulations (29 C.F.R. § 2530.203-3) which states that "a trade or craft in which the employee was employed at any time under the plan" includes either:

(A) skill or skills, learned during a significant period of training or practice, which is applicable in occupations in some industry, [or] (B) a skill or skills relating to selling, retailing, managerial, clerical or professional occupations. . .