KAREN L. HAYES, Magistrate Judge.
[…] See Notice of Motion Setting [doc. # 4]. Thus, the motion is deemed unopposed. Id.
The United States, as sovereign, is immune from suit except in the manner and degree sovereign immunity is waived. United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 96 S.Ct. 948 (1976). In the absence of an express congressional waiver of immunity, an action against the United States or its agencies does not fall within the judicial power of the federal courts. See Glidden Co. v. Zdanok, 370 U.S. 530, 82 S.Ct. 1459 (1962).
Here, plaintiffs sued the United States, through the USPS, pursuant to 39 U.S.C. § 409(c), which provides that, "[t]he provisions of chapter 171 and all other provisions of title 28 relating to tort claims shall apply to tort claims arising out of activities of the Postal Service."
The FTCA represents a limited waiver of sovereign immunity; suits filed thereunder must be filed in exact compliance with its terms. Childers v. United States, 442 F.2d 1299, 1303 (5th Cir. 1971). Under the FTCA,
28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1).