Ohio| Change
[…] See Notice of Motion Setting [doc. # 4]. Thus, the motion is deemed unopposed. Id.

Law and Analysis

The United States, as sovereign, is immune from suit except in the manner and degree sovereign immunity is waived. United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 96 S.Ct. 948 (1976). In the absence of an express congressional waiver of immunity, an action against the United States or its agencies does not fall within the judicial power of the federal courts. See Glidden Co. v. Zdanok, 370 U.S. 530, 82 S.Ct. 1459 (1962).

Here, plaintiffs sued the United States, through the USPS, pursuant to 39 U.S.C. § 409(c), which provides that, "[t]he provisions of chapter 171 and all other provisions of title 28 relating to tort claims shall apply to tort claims arising out of activities of the Postal Service."3 The "provisions" alluded to by § 409(c) are those that comprise the Federal Tort Claims Act (the "FTCA"), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346, 2671 et seq. Ins. Co. of N. Am. v. U.S. Postal Serv., 675 F.2d 756, 757-58 (5th Cir.1982).