Washington| Change
[…] In response to McFarland's motion, Jump and American Milling pointed the Court to two applicable Louisiana statutes: La. R.S. 9:5622 and La. R.S. 9:5642. Section 5622 provides a two year prescriptive period for claims arising out of "informalities of legal procedure connected with or growing out of any sale at public auction or at private sale of real or personal property made by any sheriff of the Parishes of this State, licensed auctioneer, or other persons authorized by an order of the courts of this State." La. R.S. 9:5622. Under Section 5642, "actions to set aside sheriffs' deeds are prescribed by five years, reckoning from their date." La. R.S. 9:5642. Thus, under either statute, McFarland's alternative claim to nullify the marshal's sale as to his interest in the OCS 310 Lease could not survive a prescription defense.