Washington| Change
[…] In all cases, the action shall be instituted no later than one year from the day of the death of the child. The time periods in this Article are peremptive.

La. Civ. Code Art. 198.

Thus, under Article 198, Prudhomme needed to file an avowal action: 1) within one year from Brandon's birth (absent the mother's bad faith) — if Brandon is presumed to be the child of another man, or 2) no later than one year from Brandon's death.8 Prudhomme, however, failed to file an avowal action within either deadline.

Article 195 provides that, "[a] man who marries the mother of a child not filiated to another man and who, with the concurrence of the mother, acknowledges the child by authentic act is presumed to be the father of that child." La. Civ.