KAREN L. HAYES, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Id. In 2005, the Legislature comprehensively revised Title VII of Book I of the Civil Code, regarding the law of filiation, and replaced Article 191 with Article 198, which provides that,
La. Civ. Code Art. 198.
Thus, under Article 198, Prudhomme needed to file an avowal action: 1) within one year from Brandon's birth (absent the mother's bad faith) — if Brandon is presumed to be the child of another man, or 2) no later than one year from Brandon's death.
Article 195 provides that, "[a] man who marries the mother of a child not filiated to another man and who, with the concurrence of the mother, acknowledges the child by authentic act is presumed to be the father of that child." La. Civ. Code Art. 195.
Because Brandon is presumed to be McGinnis's child, Prudhomme was required to file an avowal action within one year of Brandon's birth.