Ohio| Change
[…] Kees chose not to correct his prior deficient response.21 Finally, on July 25, 2019, the United States filed its "Opposition of the United States to Motion to Set Aside Entry of Default"22 which makes the motion for entry of default ripe for consideration.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The Secretary's authority

The Secretary of the Treasury has the authority to assess federal income tax liabilities, penalties and interest under Internal Revenue Code § § 6211-6213 [26 U.S.C. §§ 6211-6213] and frivolous submission penalties under Internal Revenue Code § 6702 [26 U.S.C. § 6702]. The Secretary follows the deficiency procedures under §§ 6211-6213 when an examination results in a determination that additional tax is owed.

Internal Revenue Code § 6020 [26 U.S.C. § 6020] permits the Secretary to make a return "from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise" Id. when a taxpayer fails to file a required return or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return(s). The Secretary uses the deficiency procedures under §§ 6211-6213 to proceed to assess the tax liability reflected on such a return.