Washington| Change
[…] Record Document 9, ¶s 137-38. Section 17.50(a) of the DTPA allows a consumer to maintain a civil action for (1) the use of a false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice, (2) breach of warranty, (3) any unconscionable action or course of action, or (4) the use or employment by any person of an act or practice that violates Chapter 541 of the Insurance Code. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.50(a). LFA's counterclaim asserts that Plaintiffs' lawsuit against it violates § 17.50(c) of the DTPA. Record Document 41, ¶ 12. Section 17.50(c) states that "[o]n a finding by the court that an action under this section was groundless in fact or law or brought in bad faith, or brought for the purpose of harassment, the court shall award to the defendant reasonable and necessary attorneys' fees and court costs." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.50(c). Under this statute, the party claiming attorney's fees bears the burden of proving that the claims were groundless and brought in bad faith. Phillips Petroleum Co. v. Loucks, 42 F.3d 641, 1994 WL 708633, at *3 (5th Cir. 1994) (per curiam).