Washington| Change
[…] Quality Envtl. Processes, Inc. v. I.P. Petroleum Co., Inc., 2013-1582 (La. 5/7/14); 144 So.3d 1011, 1026. Section 1405(A) of LUTPA states, "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful." La. Stat. Ann. § 51:1405(A). Section 1409(A) of LUTPA authorizes private lawsuits by anyone who suffers a loss of money or property "as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice declared unlawful by R.S. 51:1405." Id. at § 1409(A). Section 1409(A) also provides for the recovery of attorney's fees and court costs by a defendant upon a finding by the court that an action was "groundless and brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment." Id.