Washington| Change
[…] This indicates that had Congress intended a specific discovery rule to apply to the EFTA, it would have included such an exception. Therefore, as this Court previously found, relying in part upon Mack, the discovery rule does not apply to the EFTA.

II. Whether Plaintiff timely notified Midsouth of the unauthorized transfers.

As in its first Motion to Dismiss, Midsouth again moves to dismiss Plaintiff's EFTA claims on the grounds that Plaintiff and Mr. Soileau failed to timely notify the bank of the unauthorized transfers as required by §1693g(a), which provides:

[R]eimbursement need not be made to the consumer for losses the financial institution establishes would not have occurred but for the failure of the consumer to report within sixty days of transmittal of the statement (or in extenuating circumstances such as extended travel or hospitalization, within a reasonable time under the circumstances) any unauthorized electronic fund transfer or account error which appears on the periodic statement provided to the consumer[.] Plaintiff alleged that she and her husband met with Midsouth twice in August

2017 to discuss and identify the unauthorized transfers. (Rec. Doc. 24, ¶18-23). Thus, Plaintiff timely notified Midsouth of any unauthorized transfers occurring within the preceding sixty days.