Washington| Change
[…] Lormand v. US Unwired, Inc., 565 F.3d 228, 257 (5th Cir.2009) (quoting Bell Atlantic v. Twombly, 127 U.S. at 556). See also In Re Southern Scrap, 541 F.3d 584, 587 (5th Cir.2008).

II. Whether Plaintiff's EFTA claims are timely.

The purpose of the EFTA is "to provide a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems," and its "primary objective...is the provision of individual consumer rights." 15 U.S.C. §1693(b). As previously held, the Court finds §1693g of the EFTA is the pertinent provision in this case. Under that section, a financial institution need not reimburse "the consumer for losses the financial institution establishes would not have occurred but for the failure of the consumer to report within sixty days of transmittal of the statement (or in extenuating circumstances such as extended travel or hospitalization, within a reasonable time under the circumstances) any unauthorized electronic fund transfer or account error which appears on the periodic statement provided to the consumer." 15 U.S.C. §1693g. In simpler terms, a financial institution is obligated to reimburse a consumer for unauthorized electronic transfers about which it is timely notified.