Ohio| Change
[…] Id. It is difficult to recover under the theory of detrimental reliance, because estoppel is not favored in our law. May, 04-2657 at p. 6, 928 So.2d at 145.

Appellant attempts to excuse his own failure to file the 1991 testament and to have it executed by claiming that he justifiably relied upon appellees' inaction in the succession proceedings as evidence of their tacit acceptance of his status as universal successor. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 2853 provides that a person in possession of a purported testament of a decedent "shall present it to the court with his petition praying that the document be filed in the record of the succession proceeding." However, even the person presenting the testament to the court is not required to seek its probate. See La. C.C.P. art. 2853 and 1A Frank L. Maraist, Louisiana Civil Law Treatise § 5.3 (2005).