Ohio| Change
[…] See State v. Ortiz, 96-1609, p. 12 (La. 10/21/97), 701 So.2d 922, 930, cert. denied, 524 U.S. 943, 118 S.Ct. 2352, 141 L.Ed.2d 722 (1998). When a case involves circumstantial evidence and the trier of fact reasonably rejects the hypothesis of innocence presented by the defense, that hypothesis falls, and the defendant is guilty unless there is another hypothesis that raises a reasonable doubt. State v. Moten, 510 So.2d 55, 61 (La. App. 1 Or.), writ denied, 514 So.2d 126 (La. 1987).

Simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling is defined by La. R.S. 14:62.2, which states, in pertinent part:

Simple burglary of an inhabited home is the unauthorized entry of any inhabited dwelling, house, apartment or other structure used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person or persons with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein ....

Thus, the accused must have the specific intent to commit either a felony or a theft at the time of his unauthorized entry. See State v. Hennis, 98-0664, p. 8 (La.