BILLY H. EZELL, JUDGE.
[…] On July 13, 2011, Defendant filed a pro se motion for appeal, and the district court granted the appeal. Thereafter, an appeal record was lodged with this court. In response, this court, on August 17, 2011, issued a rule to show cause ordering Defendant to file a brief on or before August 25, 2011, why the appeal should not be dismissed as it is a non-appealable judgment. This court received no response.
Under La.Code Crim.P. arts. 912-912.1, Defendant does not have the right to appeal a criminal conviction that was not triable by jury. Aggravated assault is a misdemeanor. La.R.S. 14:2; La.R.S. 14:37. Under La.Code Crim.P. art. 779, misdemeanors are only triable by jury if the penalty for the offense "may be a fine in excess of one thousand dollars or imprisonment for more than six months." The potential penalties for Defendant's conviction for aggravated assault under La.R.S. 14:37 included a fine of "not more than one thousand dollars," or imprisonment "for not more than six months, or both."