Washington| Change
[…] Only regular employees in the classified service have the right to appeal disciplinary actions to the Commission. Civil Service Rule II, § 4.1. Article X, §8 of the Louisiana Constitution provides, in part:

No person who has gained permanent status in the classified state or city service shall be subjected to disciplinary action except for cause expressed in writing. A classified employee subjected to such disciplinary action shall have the right of appeal to the appropriate commission pursuant to Section 12 of this Part.

Article X, § 8 only refers to employees who have obtained permanent classified status. Thus, an employee who has not gained permanent status is not entitled to review of the Appointing Authority's disciplinary action.

Ms.