Washington| Change
[…] Norton ignores the interruption resulting from her demotion from police aide to Police Technician I, prior to her completion of the working test period for police aide.

The NOPD notes that Ms. Norton failed to produce any documents such as a "certification after probation" to establish regular employee status. In her reply brief, Ms. Norton argues that the failure of the appointing authority cannot be attributed to her and pursuant to La. R.S. 33:2417, the NOPD's failure to issue such a notice must be construed as a "satisfactory report." Ms. Norton ignores pertinent language of La. R.S. 33:2417, which provides:

Ten days prior to the expiration of an employee's working test period, the appointing authority shall notify the director in writing whether the services of the employee have been satisfactory and whether he will continue the employee in his position. A copy of the notice shall be given to the employee ten days prior to the expiration of his working test period. Upon approval by the director of a favorable report, the appointment of the employee shall be complete at the expiration of the working test period. Failure by an appointing authority to give the ten days' notice to the director and a copy thereof to the employee shall have the same force and effect as a satisfactory report. [Emphasis added.].

The NOPD demoted Ms. Norton from police aide to Police Technician I on March 6, 2010. As the NOPD hired Ms. Norton on May 5, 2009, Ms. Norton needed to complete two more months of the working test period, and thus did not come within ten days of the expiration of the working test period. By statute, the NOPD was not required to notify the director of whether or not Ms. Norton's services had been satisfactory and whether she would be continued in her position. Indeed, Ms.