Washington| Change
[…] Civil Service Rule I, §1 (61). The rules define a "working test period employee" as "an employee who has been appointed to a position from an employment list, but who has not completed the working test period." The terms "probation period" and "probational employee" shall be considered identical with "working test period" and "working test employee." Civil Service Rule I, §1 (77).

As it pertains to the classified or civil service, La. R.S. 33:2417 provides in pertinent part:

Every person appointed to a position in the classified service ... shall be tested by a working test while occupying the position. The period of the working test shall commence immediately upon appointment and shall continue for the time, not less than six months nor more than one year, established by the director subject to the rules. At the times during the working test period and in the manner which the director requires, the appointing authority shall report to the director his observation of the employee's work, and his judgment as to the employee's willingness and ability to perform his duties satisfactorily, and as to his habits and dependability. At any time during his working test period, after the first two months thereof, the appointing authority may remove an employee if, in the opinion of the appointing authority, the working test indicates that (1) the employee is unable or unwilling to perform his duties satisfactorily or (2) his habits and dependability do not merit his continuance in the service. Upon the removal, the appointing authority shall forthwith report to the director and to the employee removed his action [sic] and the reason therefor.... The appointing authority may remove an employee within the first two months of his working test period only with the approval of the director. The director may remove an employee during his working test period if he finds, after giving him notice and an opportunity to be heard, that the employee was appointed as a result of fraud or error. Ten days prior to the expiration of an employee's working test period, the appointing authority shall notify the director in writing whether the services of the employee have been satisfactory and whether he will continue the employee in his position. A copy of the notice shall be given to the employee ten days prior to the expiration of his working test period.