Washington| Change
[…] An irregularity or error cannot be availed of after verdict unless, at the time the ruling or order of the court was made or sought, the party made known to the court the action that he desired the court to take, or of his objections to the action of the court, and the grounds therefor. La. Code Crim. P. art. 841(A).

This assignment of error lacks merit.

PRO SE ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR #1

In his first pro se assignment of error, defendant contends that the trial court erred when it failed to order the fingerprinting of defendant after his trial and sentencing.

Article 871(B)(1)(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that "[i]n every judgment of guilty of a felony . . . the sheriff shall cause to be attached to the bill of information or indictment the fingerprints of the defendant against whom such judgment is rendered." Beneath such fingerprints shall be appended a certificate signed by the sheriff or law enforcement officer who has custody of the defendant certifying that the fingerprints belong to the defendant. La. Code Crim. P. art. 871(B)(1)(b)(i)-(ii). This certificate "shall be admissible in evidence in the courts of this state as prima facie evidence that the fingerprints appearing thereon are the fingerprints of the defendant against whom the judgment of guilty of a felony . . . was rendered." La. Code Crim. P. art. 871(C).

After reviewing the record, we have found no evidence that defendant's fingerprints were attached to his bill of information in compliance with this provision.