Washington| Change
[…] In imposing sentence, the court indicated it had considered aggravating and mitigating circumstances under La. Code Crim. P. art. 894.1, and a lesser sentence would deprecate the seriousness of the defendant's crime. We find the sentence imposed was not grossly disproportionate to the severity of the offense and, thus, was not unconstitutionally excessive. Further, the defendant's claim that she was "eligible for a probated sentence" is incorrect. See La. R.S. 15:529.1(G) (prior to amendment by 2010 La. Acts, No. 69, § 1) ("Any sentence imposed under the provisions of [La. R.S. 15:529.1] shall be without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence.").

REVIEW FOR ERROR

We note that our review for error is pursuant to La.