Ohio| Change
[…] R.S. 40:967(B)(4)(b) grants the trial court authority to restrict parole eligibility for only the first two years of the sentence. Accordingly, the trial court's restriction of parole eligibility for the entire term of the enhanced sentence is illegally excessive.

An appellate court is authorized to correct an illegal sentence pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 882(A), when the sentence does not involve the exercise of sentencing discretion by the trial court. See State v. Haynes, 2004-1893 (La. 12/10/04), 889 So.2d 224. As an adjudicated second-felony offender, La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1)(a) provided, prior to its 2010 amendment, that the sentence "shall be for a determinate term not less than one-half the longest term and not more than twice the longest term prescribed for a first conviction." The defendant was not sentenced to the maximum sentence. Had the court known that the defendant was parole-eligible after two years, it is possible that the court might have given him a different sentence. Thus, the correction of this error necessarily involves sentencing discretion.