Ohio| Change
[…] However, the habitual offender statute does not authorize the restriction of parole eligibility. Rather, with respect to restrictions on parole eligibility, the conditions imposed on the sentence are those called for in the reference statute of the underlying offense. See State v. Bruins, 407 So.2d 685, 687 (La. 1981); State v. Bonit, 2005-0795 (La. App. 1st Cir. 2/10/06), 928 So.2d 633, 642, writ denied, 2006-1211 (La. 3/16/07), 952 So.2d 688.

Prior to his adjudication as a habitual offender, the defendant's conviction for distribution of cocaine exposed him, under La. R.S. 40:967(B)(4)(b), to a "term of imprisonment at hard labor for not less than two years nor more than thirty years, with the first two years of said sentence being without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence." Thus, while the habitual offender statute mandates that the sentence shall be served without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence, La. R.S. 40:967(B)(4)(b) grants the trial court authority to restrict parole eligibility for only the first two years of the sentence.