Ohio| Change
[…] Accordingly, we find no merit in Todd's first assignment of error and reject the allegations contained therein.

In his second assignment of error, Todd alleges that Meghan failed to sustain the requisite burden of proof under La. R.S. 9:355.13. We disagree. While Meghan clearly failed to comply with the requisites of La. R.S. 9:355.3(B)3 when she effectively relocated to Texas with Alana without first obtaining court authorization or the written consent of Todd, that action alone was not sufficient to deem the relocation to have been made in bad faith. Instead, La. R.S. 9:355.6 states:

The court may consider a failure to provide notice of a proposed relocation of a child as: (1) A factor in making its determination regarding the relocation of a child. (2) A basis for ordering the return of the child if the relocation has taken place without notice or court authorization. (3) Sufficient cause to order the parent seeking to relocate the child to pay reasonable expenses and attorney fees incurred by the person objecting to the relocation.

A determination as to whether the proposed relocation was made in good faith is subject to manifest error review on appeal. See Nelson v. Land, 01-1073, p. 9 (La. App. 1st Cir. 11/9/01), 818 So.2d 91, 96-97.