HIGGINBOTHAM, J.
[…] Very recently, this court sitting en banc, considered the same legal issue that is involved in this case: namely, the appropriate prescriptive period for a health care provider's claim for penalties and attorney fees in a workers' compensation case pursuant to LSA-R.S. 23:1201(F)(4), when the health care provider had simultaneously filed a timely disputed claim for compensation due to an alleged underpayment of medical benefits.
The applicable prescriptive period for claims for medical benefits, when payments have been made, is set forth in LSA-R.S. 23:1209(C), as "three years from the time of making the last payment of medical benefits." The uncontradicted evidence established that the employer's "last payment" in the case sub judice was made to the health care provider on March 13, 2006, and the health care provider simultaneously