Washington| Change
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

In its sole assignment of error, the State argues the trial court erred in granting the motion to correct illegal sentence. Specifically, the State contends it was improper for the trial court to vacate the defendant's life sentence without parole for his aggravated kidnapping conviction and to resentence him to five-years imprisonment for simple kidnapping.

In Graham, 130 S.Ct. at 2034, the Supreme Court held that the United States Constitution prohibits the imposition of a life without parole sentence on a juvenile offender who did not commit homicide. La. R.S. 15:574.4(B) provides, in pertinent part, that "no prisoner serving a life sentence shall be eligible for parole consideration until his life sentence has been commuted to a fixed term of years." La. R.S. 15:574.4(A)(2) provides, in pertinent part:

[A] person committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections for a term or terms of imprisonment with or without benefit of parole for thirty years or more shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving at least twenty years of the term or terms of imprisonment in actual custody and upon reaching the age of forty-five.

In State v. Shaffer, 11-1756 (La. 11/23/11), 77 So.3d 939, 942 (per curiam), our supreme court found that Graham required the relators, and all other persons similarly situated, to have a meaningful opportunity to secure release as a regular part of the rehabilitative process.