Washington| Change
[…] La. Rev. State. Ann. § 14:10(1). Such state of mind can be formed in an instant. State v. Cousan, 94-2503 (La. 11/25/96), 684 So.2d 382, 390. Specific intent need not be proven as a fact, but may be inferred from the circumstances of the transaction and the actions of defendant. State v. Graham, 420 So.2d 1126, 1127 (La. 1982). Specific intent is a legal conclusion to be resolved ultimately by the trier of fact. Guidry, 476 So. 2d at 503.

La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:15 provides in pertinent part:

The fact of an intoxicated or drugged condition of the offender at the time of the commission of the crime is immaterial, except as follows: * * * * * (2) Where the circumstances indicate that an intoxicated or drugged condition has precluded the presence of a specific criminal intent or of special knowledge required in a particular crime, this fact constitutes a defense to a prosecution for that crime.

Voluntary intoxication is a defense to a prosecution for simple burglary only if the circumstances indicate that it has precluded the presence of specific criminal intent. State v. Lewis, 525 So.2d 215, 217 (La. App. 1st Cir. 1988), writ denied, 531 So.2d 469 (La. 1988).