Washington| Change
[…] 2. The City and Metro/Durr filed these exceptions although they questioned the applicability of the Public Bid Law to the contract. They asserted that the Public Bid Law only applies to contracts for "public works." Therefore, because the contract involved the demolition of private and commercial structures, not any property owned, used, or leased by a public entity, the Public Bid Law did not apply.
3. La. C.C. art. 2030 states: "A contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral. A contract that is absolutely null may not be confirmed. Absolute nullity may be invoked by any person or may be declared by the court on its own initiative."
4. Hamp's did not appeal the trial court's denial of its Petition For Mandamus.