Washington| Change
[…] That is, how would anyone know what the public body must budget for the future? How would anyone be able to contest the matter or know when and if a contract had expired?
2. I think the trial court's determination that the contract between the city and Metro/Durr was an "absolute nullity" is misplaced. Rather, in context, the court meant the contract had expired. Absolutely nullity implies null ab initio for some legal cause.
3. La. R.S. 38:2220.4, contained in Chapter 10, Part II, of Title 38, on the letting of contracts, reads: A. The court shall enter an order declaring whether a violation of R.S. 38:2211 et seq. has occurred. The declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree. B. (1) The court shall also award to the principal plaintiff as determined by the court, if successful in his action, reasonable attorney fees. The court shall also award to any prevailing defendant costs and reasonable attorney fees. However, if the court finds fraud on behalf of a defendant, the award to the plaintiff shall be twice the amount of reasonable attorney fees. (2) When the public entity has depended upon the written opinion of the attorney general that the action taken by the public entity would be in compliance with law, the public entity shall not be liable for the costs and attorney fees of the adverse party. C. A person providing information to the attorney general or bringing a civil action under the provisions of R.S. 38:2220.2 and 2220.3 shall not be subject solely for such reason to dismissal, suspension, or any other form of disciplinary action by an employer, unless the civil action is found by the court to be frivolous.
4. State monies could be expanded to include federal monies because of state-federal governmental relations; but that issue must be addressed another day when the issue is properly before the court.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.