Washington| Change
[…] Defendant also argues that the State failed to prove he had constructive possession of the weapon. He points out that it was far enough under that house that it apparently could not be easily reached by a human.2 Also, no witness saw him throw it under the house. Further, he notes there was no forensic evidence, such as DNA or fingerprinting, to link him to the weapon.

Defendant cites the settled principle that mere presence in an area does not establish constructive possession of an item in that area. He also cites the rule of circumstantial evidence codified in La.R.S. 15:438: "The rule as to circumstantial evidence is: assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence."3 Defendant hypothesizes that the State's evidence allowed the possibility that he rode to the scene with the owner of the car, Billy Sillmon, who could have been the person Wesley saw holding a gun.