HOLDRIDGE, J.
[…] Specifically, he claims that he was not informed of his right to waive trial by jury, and had he known this, he "assures that he would have opted for a judge trial." The defendant further claims that "[t]he judge would not have allowed the circumstantial evidence [to be] presented." Ultimately, because he was never "advised or informed that he could waive jury trial and proceed to trial by a judge," the defendant concludes that his conviction and sentence should be set aside.
Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 859(4), in pertinent part, provides that the court shall arrest the judgment when "[t]he tribunal that tried the case did not conform with the requirements of Article[] . . . 780 . . . of this code." At the time of his arraignment, La. Code Crim. P. art. 780(A) provided that "[a] defendant charged with an offense other than one punishable by death may knowingly and intelligently waive a trial by jury and elect to be tried by the judge.