AMY, Judge.
[…] For the defendant's aggravated criminal damage to property conviction, the trial court sentenced the defendant to ten years at hard labor to run consecutively to the defendant's second degree murder sentence but concurrently with his aggravated battery sentence.
The mandatory sentencing provision for second degree murder is "life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence." La.R.S. 14:30.1(B). With regard to aggravated battery, the relevant sentencing provisions of La.R.S. 14:34 provide that "[w]hoever commits an aggravated battery shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than ten years, or both."
Accordingly, all of the defendant's sentences are within the statutory range for each conviction. We note that the defendant filed a motion for reconsideration of sentence, which was denied by the trial court.
In State v.