Ohio| Change
[…] The trial court did, however, grant the preliminary injunction sought by the Jeanes. No evidence was introduced at the hearing. Mr. Watson now appeals.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

Mr. Watson asserts one assignment of error:

The trial court committed legal error in granting the Jeanes' application for a preliminary injunction without a hearing or the taking of evidence.

DISCUSSION

"An injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant[.]" La.Code Civ.P art. 3601(A). "During the pendency of an action for an injunction, the court may issue a temporary restraining order, a preliminary injunction, or both[.]" La.Code Civ.P. art. 3601(C). "A preliminary injunction shall not issue unless notice is given to the adverse party and an opportunity had for a hearing." La.Code Civ.