DENNIS R. BAGNERIS, Sr., Judge.
[…] Louisiana Civil Code Article 1995 provides that "[d]amages are measured by the loss sustained by the obligee and the profit of which he has been deprived." Additionally, "[a]n obligor in good faith is liable only for the damages that were foreseeable at the time the contract was made." La. C.C. article 1996. Nonpecuniary losses are recoverable "when the contract, because of its nature, is intended to gratify a nonpecuniary interest" and "the obligor knew, or should have known, that his failure to perform would cause that kind of loss." La. C.C. article 1998. If the contract breached is not "intended to gratify a nonpecuniary interest," damages for nonpecuniary losses "may be recovered . . . when the obligor intended, through his failure, to aggrieve the feelings of the obligee." La. C.C. article 1998. The appellate standard of review applicable to a general damages award is the abuse of discretion standard. Youn v. Maritime Overseas Corp., 623 So.2d 1257, 1260 (La.1993). As such, an appellate court should rarely disturb an award of general damages.