IRELAND, J.
[…] Under G. L. c. 140, § 129B (1) (v), only individuals under the age of fifteen are prohibited from obtaining an FID card. Significantly, the defendant does not contend that he ever attempted to obtain an FID card. Cf. Heller, supra at 575 (Heller had applied for and was denied "registration certificate" to possess handgun in his home). The defendant, thus, has not demonstrated that a denial of the issuance of an FID card would have been rendered. Had he been denied an FID card, his recourse is set forth in G. L. c. 140, § 129B (5) ("Any applicant ... aggrieved by a denial ... of [an FID card] ... may ... [ninety] days after receipt of notice of such denial ... file a petition to obtain judicial review in the district court having jurisdiction in the city or town wherein the applicant filed for ... such card"). Instead of applying for an FID card, the defendant chose to violate the law. In these
(ii) Unlawful carrying of a firearm in violation of G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a).