DUFFLY, J.
[…] 6. Admission of telephone conversation. The defendant claims also that the judge erred in allowing Dube to testify about her telephone conversation with the defendant on December 13, 2001, because she was still married to the defendant at that time and thus was disqualified from testifying about the conversation pursuant to G. L. c. 233, § 20.
Section 20, First, of G. L. c. 233 provides in pertinent part that "neither husband nor wife shall testify as to private conversations with the other." "This rule is one of disqualification, not privilege, and spouses are forbidden, on objection, to testify about the contents of their private conversations." Commonwealth v. Walker, 438 Mass. 246, 254 (2002).