DUFFLY, J.
[…] Doe v. Attorney Gen. (No. 1), 425 Mass. 210, 215-216 (1997), citing Lukes v. Election Comm'rs of Worcester, 423 Mass. 826, 829 (1996). See 2B N.J. Singer & J.D. Shambie Singer, Statutes and Statutory Construction § 51:2 (7th ed. 2008) ("Where a conflict exists the more specific statute controls over the more general one").
Section 78 permits business records to be admitted to prove the truth of statements contained therein if the judge finds:
By contrast, § 79 provides that "[r]ecords kept by hospitals, dispensaries or clinics, and sanatoria" in accordance with State law may be admitted in evidence "so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases." Section 79 also includes the specific limitation that nothing contained in the records "shall be admissible as evidence which has reference to the question of liability." Id.