IRELAND, C.J.
[…] We conclude that the language, "after a hearing shall," is clear and unambiguous, therefore the judge correctly concluded that the defendant was entitled to a § 72A hearing. Commonwealth v. Brown, supra.
Nevertheless, the Commonwealth argues that § 72A is inapplicable because the Legislature intended it to apply only to juveniles whom the Commonwealth wishes to charge by criminal complaint, and not by indictment. In support of this contention, the Commonwealth points to the fact that § 72A only references the dismissal of a "delinquency complaint" as opposed to dismissal of complaints and indictments in the clause, "the court shall dismiss the delinquency complaint and cause a criminal complaint to be issued." According to the Commonwealth, this clause limits the applicability of § 72A to those cases that are brought by complaint. We disagree.