GANTS, J.
[…] Ling reported that 11.5 per cent of the homes sold in the town in 2006 and 2007 were purchased for $160,000 or less, and that 8.2 per cent of the homes were purchased at prices at or below $140,000. Ling also analyzed home sales in a seven-community region, which included Lunenburg, and testified that 7.6 per cent of homes in the region were included in the SHI, 14.6 per cent of homes sold for $160,000 or less, and 8.8 per cent of homes sold for $140,000 or less.
The board's argument fails because it conflicts with the plain meaning of the Act's language. Under G. L. c. 40B, § 20, "housing need" is effectively defined as "the regional need for low and moderate income housing considered with the number of low income persons in the city or town affected" because that is the factor that is to be considered in determining whether local requirements or regulations are "[c]onsistent with local needs." This definition is made explicit in the department's regulations,
This interpretation is in harmony with the purpose of the act.