GANTS, J.
[…] Housing Appeals Comm., 449 Mass. 514, 516 (2007). See G. L. c. 40B, § 21 (organization "may submit to the board of appeals ... a single application to build such housing in lieu of separate applications to the applicable local boards"). The zoning board has "the same power to issue permits or approvals as any local board or official who would otherwise act with respect to such application." Id.
"If the board denies an application for a comprehensive permit, the developer may appeal to HAC." Zoning Bd. of Appeals
"Consistent with local needs" is a term of art under G. L. c. 40B, § 20, defined as follows:
The statute further provides that such requirements and regulations "shall be consistent with local needs ... where ... low or moderate income housing exists which is in excess of ten per cent of the housing units reported in the latest federal decennial census of the city or town or on sites comprising one and one half per cent or more of the total land area zoned for residential, commercial or industrial use." Id.