BOTSFORD, J.
[…] Accordingly, our direct answer to the second question is that a plaintiff may bring an action for a violation of § 105 (a) without alleging a claim of identity fraud. We accept the judge's invitation to expand on this answer, however, and consider briefly the issue of what must be alleged in such an action with respect to injury or loss.
Because § 105 (d) provides that a violation of § 105 (a) "shall be deemed to be an unfair and deceptive trade practice, as defined in [G. L. c. 93A, § 2]," a consumer seeking to bring an action for a violation of this statute would do so pursuant to G. L. c. 93A, § 9(1), as Tyler has done in this case.