BOTSFORD, J.
[…] Id. at 160. Later decisions of this court have interpreted the Leardi case and the language quoted here in different ways.
Returning to § 105 (a), there appear to be at least two types of injury or harm that might in theory be caused by a merchant's
3. Meaning of "credit card transaction form." The third question asks whether the term "credit card transaction form" in
Section 105 (a) provides that "[n]o person ... or ... business entity that accepts a credit card for a business transaction shall write, cause to be written or require that a credit card holder write personal identification information ... on the credit card transaction form." G. L. c. 93, § 105 (a). The section affirmatively declares that its provisions "shall apply to all credit card transactions" (emphasis supplied), and it contains no language expressly limiting a "credit card transaction form" to a paper form.