BOTSFORD, J.
[…] Michaels filed a motion to dismiss the complaint on July 22, 2011. On January 6, 2012, the District Court judge granted the motion. The judge concluded that (1) Tyler sufficiently alleged a violation of § 105 (a) because zip codes constitute personal identification information,
Discussion. All three questions turn on the meaning and purpose of § 105 (a), and G. L. c. 93, § 105 (§ 105), more generally. It is therefore useful to identify the purpose or purposes of these statutory provisions at the outset.
Section 105 (a) provides:
Section 105 (d) states that "[a]ny violation of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed to be an unfair and deceptive trade practice, as defined in section 2 of chapter 93A." Thus, a violation of § 105 (a) is unlawful under G. L. c. 93A, § 2,
The judge opined that the main purpose of § 105 (a) is to prevent identity fraud and not, as Tyler contends, to protect consumer privacy. Michaels advances the same interpretation of the statute as the judge. We disagree for three reasons.
First, keeping in mind the rule that the actual words chosen by the Legislature are critical to the task of statutory interpretation,
Thus, § 105 (a) expressly "applies to all credit card transactions" and delineates a general prohibition that "[n]o person, firm, partnership, corporation or other business entity ... shall write, cause to be written or require that a credit card holder write personal identification information, not required by the credit card issuer, on the credit card transaction form" (emphases supplied). The statute also defines "[p]ersonal identification information" in a nonexclusive manner, stating that the term "shall include, but shall not be limited to, a credit card holder's address or telephone number." Id.