CORDY, J.
[…] G. L. c. 272, § 99 A. See Commonwealth v. Tavares, supra at 295.
To this end, in wording nearly identical to Title III, the Massachusetts wiretap statute prohibits the wilful "interception ... of any wire or oral communication," G. L. c. 272, § 99 C 1, unless a judge of "competent jurisdiction" authorizes such interception through the issuance of a warrant. G. L. c. 272, § 99 D 2 d & H 2. Similarly, the statute also defined the term "wire communication" to mean "any communication made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 1. In words different than those employed in Title III, however, the term "interception"
c. Electronic Communications Privacy Act. In 1986, Congress amended Title III by enacting the Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986 (ECPA), Pub.