DUFFLY, J.
[…] G. L. c. 201D, § 1. Taken together, these definitions appear on their face to limit "health care decisions" to those that directly involve the provision of responsible medical services, procedures, or treatment of the principal's physical or mental condition.
This reading of "health care decisions" gains support from language elsewhere in the statute. In particular, G. L. c. 201D, § 5, which delineates the scope of a health care agent's authority, provides that the agent has a right to all "medical information" necessary for an informed health care decision and, further, that the agent may make such a decision only "[a]fter consultation with health care providers, and after full consideration of acceptable medical alternatives regarding diagnosis, prognosis, treatments and their side effects." No language in the statute suggests that the Legislature intended a health care agent to have authority over any decision other than medical treatment decisions that the principal would have made had the principal been capable.
c. Statutory context and history.